Forum Home Search Login Register
+  Landlord Forum
|-+  General Category
| |-+  Finance
| | |-+  Declaration of Trust & Form 17

Declaration of Trust & Form 17

Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Declaration of Trust & Form 17  (Read 508 times)
Newbie
Posts: 24

I like property

« on: November 27, 2018, 07:24:09 PM »

Could do with some advice please.

We bought a property and had a Declaration of Trust drawn up splitting the ownership 90/10 in my wife’s favour.

I stupidly forgot about the Form 17 that needs filling in and the question is. Does the form need to be sent back within 60 days of the Declartion of Trust being signed or the Form 17 itself? Wording from HMRC a bit unclear to me.

Depending on answer above the 60 days have lapsed since the Declartion of Trust was signed, so what happens now? Or have i messed this process up.

Hope someone can help, thanks very much.

Global Moderator
Hero Member
Posts: 511

Permanently stressed out

« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2019, 10:15:37 PM »

Maybe you have an answer already by now but all income before 60days prior to HMRC receiving the form 17  would be split 50:50.  Without the form as required by ITA 2007 Section 836(2) , (3) exception B applies referring to s837(3)

Better still just call HMRC (you probably have done).
Pages: [1]
Print